Frontmotion open with 3 windows bug?

ifoxe
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 10:24 am

Frontmotion open with 3 windows bug?

Postby ifoxe » Tue Aug 07, 2007 10:29 am

I had a problem recently with front motion , since i created a new GPO on windows 2003 server and updating over 150 PC's wtih front motion 2 of them had a nice bug that i dont know how to solve.

When u start frontmotion it open 3 windows at the same time , 2 of those windows r all blank , no buttons etc..

Anyone had a similar problems on windows xp sp2?

Thx.

User avatar
DraconPern
Site Admin
Posts: 1211
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2003 11:47 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Postby DraconPern » Tue Aug 07, 2007 2:30 pm

Can you post your GPO settings?
FrontMotion Lead Developer

ifoxe
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 10:24 am

Postby ifoxe » Wed Aug 08, 2007 3:01 am

we used a guide , since we had the frontmotion.msi packets we just created a new GPO and deployed the package (computer level). After that all the domain upgraded to frontmotion on restart. Anyways the problem is on 2 pc's only , all the other 148 PC's r fine.

We don know why FM opens 3 windows and 2 of them blank , we tryd reinstalling frontmotion but ntohings work .

User avatar
DraconPern
Site Admin
Posts: 1211
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2003 11:47 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Postby DraconPern » Wed Aug 08, 2007 3:11 am

on the affected computer in firefox. type in 'about:config' in the address bar. That will bring up a list of settings. Can you list the locked settings? Also, do the windows contain content? or are they just at a blank page?
FrontMotion Lead Developer

ifoxe
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 10:24 am

Postby ifoxe » Wed Aug 08, 2007 4:49 am

Its just a blank page , no buttons , no menus etc..
the locked ones r :
app.update.enabled --- valor: false
extension.update.enabled --- valor: false[/url]

ifoxe
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 10:24 am

Postby ifoxe » Wed Aug 08, 2007 6:11 am

Any ideas?

User avatar
DraconPern
Site Admin
Posts: 1211
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2003 11:47 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Postby DraconPern » Wed Aug 08, 2007 1:20 pm

This is so bizarre... Any way you can setup some kind of remote control so I can take a look at what's going on?
FrontMotion Lead Developer

ifoxe
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 10:24 am

Postby ifoxe » Thu Aug 09, 2007 2:41 am

yeah i think we can try it.


Return to “Feedback and troubleshooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest