Firefox 8 Is Out

anthonymel
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 8:56 pm

Firefox 8 Is Out

Post by anthonymel » Tue Nov 08, 2011 5:32 pm

Just a heads up. Also, there are a few new settings in Firefox 8 that deal with plugins and prompts to make changes. You might also want to update the ADM files while your at it.

User avatar
DraconPern
Site Admin
Posts: 1218
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2003 11:47 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Re: Firefox 8 Is Out

Post by DraconPern » Tue Nov 08, 2011 5:45 pm

Yeah, I just saw that... it's going to fun fun fun. </sarcasm>
FrontMotion Lead Developer

User avatar
DraconPern
Site Admin
Posts: 1218
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2003 11:47 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Re: Firefox 8 Is Out

Post by DraconPern » Fri Nov 11, 2011 1:35 pm

These two settings will be needed in Firefox 8 for anyone using the Packager to include extensions.

extensions.shownSelectionUI=true (disables addon disable on update check)
extensions.autoDisableScopes=11 (excludes appdir addons from autodisable checking on install)
FrontMotion Lead Developer

anthonymel
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 8:56 pm

Re: Firefox 8 Is Out

Post by anthonymel » Wed Nov 16, 2011 8:57 am

DraconPern did you also update the ADM policy settings with this new release? Does it need to be updated for the new way Firefox handles add-ons?

User avatar
DraconPern
Site Admin
Posts: 1218
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2003 11:47 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Re: Firefox 8 Is Out

Post by DraconPern » Wed Nov 16, 2011 9:26 am

Ohh. not yet...
FrontMotion Lead Developer

anthonymel
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 8:56 pm

Re: Firefox 8 Is Out

Post by anthonymel » Wed Nov 16, 2011 9:34 am

DarconPern one more thing. The Firefox tab color, in the top left hand corner, is now a dark blue which represents the nightly build line. The final build is orange. This may confuse users. Is there a way for me to change that. Or could you re-release with this change. I now it's silly but people will notice this. Thanks!

MadFurai
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2011 10:05 am

Re: Firefox 8 Is Out

Post by MadFurai » Wed Nov 16, 2011 11:18 am

I know this has to be a pain for you guys. I don't understand the drive to switch to this fast-versioning trend... Seems like version 7 was released only yesterday.

Atze78
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 7:30 am

Re: Firefox 8 Is Out

Post by Atze78 » Wed Nov 16, 2011 11:24 am

Verison 8.1 is out ! Too fast i think ...... but the question is when will you have 8.1 online ? i must deploy the new version. in this case i will deploy 8.1 not 8.0 :-(

anthonymel
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 8:56 pm

Re: Firefox 8 Is Out

Post by anthonymel » Wed Nov 16, 2011 12:21 pm

This is near madness. Chrome pulls this stuff too. I can't tell you how many times they update to a new version then a few days later another update comes out. It's like saying "Hey we don't test anything"

Atze78
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 7:30 am

Re: Firefox 8 Is Out

Post by Atze78 » Thu Nov 17, 2011 7:33 am

Can´t find these settings:

extensions.shownSelectionUI=true (disables addon disable on update check)
extensions.autoDisableScopes=11 (excludes appdir addons from autodisable checking on install)

should there be a new .adm template or where can i find these settings ?`

greetz

User avatar
DraconPern
Site Admin
Posts: 1218
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2003 11:47 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Re: Firefox 8 Is Out

Post by DraconPern » Fri Nov 18, 2011 12:21 am

FrontMotion Lead Developer

Atze78
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 7:30 am

Re: Firefox 8 Is Out

Post by Atze78 » Fri Nov 18, 2011 6:58 am

I have installed the new adm files, but i still can´t find the part to enable the plug-ins :-(

anthonymel
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 8:56 pm

Re: Firefox 8 Is Out

Post by anthonymel » Fri Nov 18, 2011 9:28 am

Any idea to fix the blue Firefox tab in the upper left hand corner?

kintarooe
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 6:10 pm

Re: Firefox 8 Is Out

Post by kintarooe » Fri Nov 18, 2011 9:40 am

For the blue firefox tab, you can modify the browser.css that is placed in the chrome/browser/skin/classic folder. There are two of them, one in the aero folder, and the other under the browser folder. All I did is replace the browser.css with stock version extracted from the omni.jar, but I think this is what you need to change specifically for the button.
From:

Code: Select all

#appmenu-button {
  background-image: -moz-linear-gradient(hsl(211,33%,32%), hsl(209,53%,10%) 95%);
  border-color: hsla(210,59%,13%,.9);
  box-shadow: 0 1px 0 hsla(210,48%,90%,.15) inset,
              0 0 2px 1px hsla(211,65%,85%,.15) inset;
}
#appmenu-button:hover:not(:active):not([open]) {
  background-image: -moz-radial-gradient(center bottom, farthest-side, hsla(210,48%,90%,.5) 10%, hsla(210,48%,90%,0) 70%),
                    -moz-radial-gradient(center bottom, farthest-side, hsla(211,70%,83%,.5), hsla(211,70%,83%,0)),
                    -moz-linear-gradient(hsl(211,33%,32%), hsl(209,53%,10%) 95%);
  border-color: hsla(210,59%,13%,.9);
  box-shadow: 0 1px 0 hsla(210,48%,90%,.15) inset,
              0 0 2px 1px hsla(210,48%,90%,.4) inset,
              0 -1px 0 hsla(210,48%,90%,.2) inset;
}
#appmenu-button:hover:active,
#appmenu-button[open] {
  background-image: -moz-linear-gradient(hsl(211,33%,26%), hsl(209,53%,6%) 95%);
  box-shadow: 0 2px 3px rgba(0,0,0,.4) inset,
              0 1px 1px rgba(0,0,0,.2) inset;
}
To:

Code: Select all

#appmenu-button {
  background-image: -moz-linear-gradient(rgb(247,182,82), rgb(215,98,10) 95%);
  border-color: rgba(83,42,6,.9);
  box-shadow: 0 1px 0 rgba(255,255,255,.25) inset,
              0 0 0 1px rgba(255,255,255,.25) inset;
}
#appmenu-button:hover:not(:active):not([open]) {
  background-image: -moz-radial-gradient(center bottom, farthest-side, rgba(252,240,89,.5) 10%, rgba(252,240,89,0) 70%),
                    -moz-radial-gradient(center bottom, farthest-side, rgb(236,133,0), rgba(255,229,172,0)),
                    -moz-linear-gradient(rgb(246,170,69), rgb(209,74,0) 95%);
  border-color: rgba(83,42,6,.9);
  box-shadow: 0 1px 0 rgba(255,255,255,.1) inset,
              0 0 2px 1px rgba(250,234,169,.7) inset,
              0 -1px 0 rgba(250,234,169,.5) inset;
}
#appmenu-button:hover:active,
#appmenu-button[open] {
  background-image: -moz-linear-gradient(rgb(246,170,69), rgb(209,74,0) 95%);
  box-shadow: 0 2px 3px rgba(0,0,0,.4) inset,
              0 1px 1px rgba(0,0,0,.2) inset;
}

anthonymel
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 8:56 pm

Re: Firefox 8 Is Out

Post by anthonymel » Fri Nov 18, 2011 9:45 am

Thanks but why was this release different than the last 4 releases? Also, modifying that CSS file for 1500 users is something I don't like to think about. Is there a why I can do this to the MSI before I deploy?

Post Reply