FireFox MSI not registering itself as default browser

Post Reply
755coop6

FireFox MSI not registering itself as default browser

Post by 755coop6 » Wed Jul 20, 2005 3:43 pm

I am deploying the FrontMotion FireFox (1.0.4) MSI and would like it to register itself as the default browser. If I understand the web page correctly, if I pass the parameter "INSTALLLEVEL=1000" when it is installing, it should register itself as the default browser. Unfortunately, IE is remaining the default browser :-(
Any ideas? Thanks!

dairy

same problem... sort of

Post by dairy » Thu Jul 28, 2005 12:44 pm

could you tell me how to set the installevel parameter? sorry, it's a newbie question. if i can get that set, i'll let you know if i experience the same thing.

User avatar
DraconPern
Site Admin
Posts: 1218
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2003 11:47 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Post by DraconPern » Fri Aug 12, 2005 10:36 pm

You need to first do an 'administrative install', use the /a switch to install to a network directory. From there, you can tell a GPO to use that install.

for example.
msiexec /a Firefox.msi INSTALLLEVEL=1000

for more information see
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/defau ... ptions.asp
FrontMotion Lead Developer

rdieter
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2005 3:26 pm

Or use ORCA

Post by rdieter » Fri Sep 23, 2005 10:48 am

or you can use the ORCA tool to edit/modify the .msi, changing the value of INSTALLLEVEL to 1000 in the properties table.

anthonymel
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 8:56 pm

Post by anthonymel » Sun Sep 25, 2005 3:11 pm

I'm using SMS 2003 to deploy firefox on our network. With the MSI I just tell it to use the per-system program. It worked fine with 1.04 and with 1.06 except for new domain users having trouble starting the program.

Should I not be deploying this program this way?

User avatar
DraconPern
Site Admin
Posts: 1218
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2003 11:47 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Post by DraconPern » Tue Sep 27, 2005 9:11 pm

If SMS support setting the INSTALLLEVEL, all the better. Using ORCA or creating an install point is for people who only use the vanilla intelliinstall.
FrontMotion Lead Developer

Post Reply