cannot run as regular user after upgrade

lcohen999

cannot run as regular user after upgrade

Post by lcohen999 » Thu Aug 25, 2005 11:49 am

After doing an upgrade from 1.0.6 to 1.0.6.1 I am getting complaints that users cannot run the program at all.

If run as administrator it runs fine, but as a regular user, I cannot.

Any thoughts?

User avatar
DraconPern
Site Admin
Posts: 1218
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2003 11:47 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Post by DraconPern » Thu Sep 01, 2005 11:39 am

Checking into the problem. In the mean time, please downgrade to 1.0.6.


Sorry for the inconvenience.
FrontMotion Lead Developer

anthonymel
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 8:56 pm

Post by anthonymel » Wed Sep 14, 2005 2:47 pm

I'm experiencing the same problem after upgrading. It takes over 15 mintues to start the program. I can't even get it to work right as administrator.

User avatar
DraconPern
Site Admin
Posts: 1218
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2003 11:47 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Post by DraconPern » Fri Sep 16, 2005 1:23 am

Can someone test this with a known problem profile? Thanks.

http://www.frontmotion.com/Firefox/beta ... 2-enUS.msi
FrontMotion Lead Developer

Guest

Post by Guest » Wed Sep 21, 2005 9:37 am

no difference....

rdieter
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2005 3:26 pm

We had the same problem with 1.0.6

Post by rdieter » Fri Sep 23, 2005 10:53 am

We had the same problem with FMFirefoxCE-1.0.6. Haven't tried 1.0.6.1 (or 1.0.6.2).

Guest

Post by Guest » Sun Sep 25, 2005 1:29 pm

what seems to happen, if I look at the task manager is I see Firefox.exe show up, disappear, show up, disappear over and over again, so its trying to do something....

anthonymel
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 8:56 pm

Post by anthonymel » Sun Sep 25, 2005 3:07 pm

I'm seeing the samething here. 1.06 works fine as administrator and for domain users that have been using firefox since I found this company some time back. This is probably due to the application data already being there.

For new domain users, in task manager it opens and closes over and over again. It does ask though since its the first time using the program whether they want to import IE settings.

FrontMotion guys, do not release 1.07 intill you test this thing out on a windows domain with a new user profile.

Good luck

lcohen999

Post by lcohen999 » Tue Sep 27, 2005 11:59 am

1.0.7 has the same problem......:(

anthonymel
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 8:56 pm

Post by anthonymel » Tue Sep 27, 2005 3:53 pm

I can't believe they released this thing without testing for the user problem. I love Firefox and loved it some more because of FrontMotions efforts. Over 100 computers use it here.

However, if this continues to be a problem; IE with its extensive customization tools might be the way to go again. If IE 7 is done right I might just stop using Firefox due to ease of deployment and its lock down tools built into the GPO.

User avatar
DraconPern
Site Admin
Posts: 1218
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2003 11:47 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Post by DraconPern » Tue Sep 27, 2005 8:46 pm

Strangly, i can't reproduce the repeat starting problem. On standalong computers and domain computers... Is it because of roaming profiles?

-edit-

D'oh. missed a step while making the package.
Last edited by DraconPern on Tue Sep 27, 2005 9:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
FrontMotion Lead Developer

User avatar
DraconPern
Site Admin
Posts: 1218
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2003 11:47 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Post by DraconPern » Tue Sep 27, 2005 8:47 pm

If you downloaded 1.0.7 before 7:30pm CST, please redownload again. There was a 'oops' on the old 1.0.7 package.

-edit-

Both are good now. Fixed the 1.0.4 problem and the new user starting problem.

If you already deployed the old package using AD or SMS don't worry. The new package will still be able upgrade the old 1.0.7 version even though there are old 1.0.7 installs on the clients.

Sorry about the problems.
FrontMotion Lead Developer

User avatar
DraconPern
Site Admin
Posts: 1218
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2003 11:47 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

1.0.7 build bad, moving to 1.0.7.1

Post by DraconPern » Tue Sep 27, 2005 10:49 pm

The 1.0.7 build is quite messed up, so I am rebuilding it all and moving to 1.0.7.1. This will also disambiguate the 1.0.7 new/old package problem.

Also included is the new Flash 8 plugin.

For FMFirefox, a transformation file is provided to Set it as the default browser upon deployment.
FrontMotion Lead Developer

anthonymel
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 8:56 pm

Post by anthonymel » Wed Sep 28, 2005 12:11 pm

Well I applaud the quick fix last night with 1.07 release but I tested it out and it did not save the new user on the domain problem.

I'm in a process of testing out the 1.07.1 release. I'll keep everyone up to date.

User avatar
DraconPern
Site Admin
Posts: 1218
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2003 11:47 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Post by DraconPern » Wed Sep 28, 2005 2:01 pm

I tested 1.0.7.1 on a clean install (no admin first run) + new domain member which 1.0.7 failed on. So it should work much better.
FrontMotion Lead Developer

Post Reply