'Fast user switching' not working

General impression, suggestions, ideas, etc.
Post Reply
merwin

'Fast user switching' not working

Post by merwin » Fri Nov 11, 2005 2:44 pm

I installed the software on my XP SP2 box (using the termsrv.dll from SP2 build 2055 that allows multiple concurrent connections) and it works like a charm. However, whenever I try to enable the checkbox in the FMLogin control panel for 'Fast User Switching', it doesn't stick. The next time I check the FMLogin control panel, it's unchecked.

Also, when I try to log in through terminal services, it logs in, hangs for a bit at 'logging in' and then the terminal services session ends.

Here's some related info:
1) Whenever my system starts up, I have to manually start the 'Fast user switching compatibility' service even though it's set to 'Automatic'.
2) I'm on a domain

User avatar
DraconPern
Site Admin
Posts: 1218
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2003 11:47 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Post by DraconPern » Wed Nov 16, 2005 10:56 pm

If you are using SP2, your termsrv.dll should be version 5.1.2600.2180.
FrontMotion Lead Developer

eduard33
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 3:26 pm

Post by eduard33 » Fri Feb 10, 2006 4:04 pm

Hello!

I'm using Czech version of WinXP SP2, FrontMotion Login version 1.1.5.293 and fast user switching doesn't work. termsrv.dll library is in version 5.1.2600.2180. Fast user switching compatibility service is running. Registry valuename AllowMultipleTSSessions is set to 1. When I try to activate fast user switching in Control Panel -> User Accounts there show up an error message saying smething like that: "fast user switching has locked an application that was installed at last. The file name that cause it is fmlogin.dll"

Is there any solution to sove the problem? Thanks for helping!

eduard33
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 3:26 pm

Post by eduard33 » Fri Feb 10, 2006 4:10 pm

...just for sure I add that Fast User Switching is enabled on Security tab in FMLogin under Control Panel.

User avatar
DraconPern
Site Admin
Posts: 1218
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2003 11:47 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Post by DraconPern » Fri Feb 10, 2006 4:13 pm

To switch user, you need to press ctrl+alt+del and click on the switch user button.
FrontMotion Lead Developer

eduard33
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 3:26 pm

Post by eduard33 » Fri Feb 10, 2006 6:21 pm

Thank you for your fast reply! Yeah that works. I've just noticed that CommunicationOS skin doesn't have switch user button :) Is it possible to correct it?

Post Reply