GPOs not running - "The user does not have RSOP data&qu

General impression, suggestions, ideas, etc.
Post Reply
janet thomas
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2005 5:15 am

GPOs not running - "The user does not have RSOP data&qu

Post by janet thomas » Thu Feb 23, 2006 9:15 am

We have Windows2003 Server SP1 with XP Pro SP1 workstations....

We had the problem that with two of our users, when FrontMotion was installed, no GPOs were applied when they logged on. If you tried a "gpresult", you got the above error message. This was only happening for two of our users though. If we removed FrontMotion, it was fine.

Eventually we discoved that the UserPrincipalName in AD had been set for these two users but not for anyone else. (In AD, Properties-Tab Account- field logon name). When we removed this field everything was fine. As we don't normally set this field, perhaps it was set wrong but in any case, FrontMotion didn't like it.

Has anyone else had this problem? We have fixed ours now by removeing but just curious.
JT

janet thomas
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2005 5:15 am

Post by janet thomas » Thu Feb 23, 2006 10:05 am

Just a follow-on. Actually our UserPrincipalname was incorrect - it was missing the @<fqdn> on the end. So although you could logon to the workstation and it seemed you were logging onto the domain, all was not right. So either removing it all together or adding the @<fqdn> both fix the problem for GPO's not running.
JT

User avatar
DraconPern
Site Admin
Posts: 1218
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2003 11:47 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Post by DraconPern » Tue Feb 28, 2006 4:04 am

That is most interesting! Any ideas how the <fqdn> got deleted in the first place? This may be the problem that others have been facing.
FrontMotion Lead Developer

janet thomas
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2005 5:15 am

Post by janet thomas » Wed Mar 01, 2006 4:41 am

well... in this particular case I'll have it admit it was our own fault. :lol: These two accounts are created during our server build process which is automated using a vb script. The script was just populating the field wrong but was never noticed as it didn't cause a problem until we put Front Motion on.
JT

Post Reply